Substituting recorded aircraft

Suggestions, ideas and general discussion about JoinFS.
FS9demon
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 7:47 pm

Substituting recorded aircraft

Postby FS9demon » Mon Jun 10, 2019 7:09 pm

Hi everyone, just a quick question

If I record a 3 ship routine with overdub say using a Lancaster and 2 Spitfires, is there a way to substitute one of the Spitfires out for a Hurricane while focusing on the Lancaster?

I know I could do it by choosing the Hurricane as my aircraft and entering one of the Spitfires cockpits on playback but then the focus wouldnt be on the lead aircraft ie Lancaster

Thanks
Matt

User avatar
Peter
Site Admin
Posts: 1459
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Substituting recorded aircraft

Postby Peter » Tue Jun 11, 2019 3:45 pm

You can still use the aircraft substitution on recorded aircraft by left clicking to select the aircraft in the aircraft list, then right click for options and choose Substitute.

Peter

FS9demon
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 7:47 pm

Re: Substituting recorded aircraft

Postby FS9demon » Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:07 pm

Thank you Peter, I must have missed that option....apologies :oops:


Return to “Discussion”