Substituting recorded aircraft

Suggestions, ideas and general discussion about JoinFS.
Post Reply
FS9demon
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 7:47 pm

Substituting recorded aircraft

Post by FS9demon »

Hi everyone, just a quick question

If I record a 3 ship routine with overdub say using a Lancaster and 2 Spitfires, is there a way to substitute one of the Spitfires out for a Hurricane while focusing on the Lancaster?

I know I could do it by choosing the Hurricane as my aircraft and entering one of the Spitfires cockpits on playback but then the focus wouldnt be on the lead aircraft ie Lancaster

Thanks
Matt
User avatar
Peter
Site Admin
Posts: 1600
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Substituting recorded aircraft

Post by Peter »

You can still use the aircraft substitution on recorded aircraft by left clicking to select the aircraft in the aircraft list, then right click for options and choose Substitute.

Peter
FS9demon
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 7:47 pm

Re: Substituting recorded aircraft

Post by FS9demon »

Thank you Peter, I must have missed that option....apologies :oops:
Post Reply