First tests with P3d v4

Suggestions, ideas and general discussion about JoinFS.
TexxasAl
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:58 am

First tests with P3d v4

Postby TexxasAl » Wed May 31, 2017 3:11 pm

Just a note to advise that preliminary testing with P3d v4 and JFS 1.2.2 has shown no anomalies or unexpected results.

Will continue with default aircraft in this simulator and verify cross-platform connectivity.

Thanks for your efforts.

Al

User avatar
Peter
Site Admin
Posts: 1459
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:51 am

Re: First tests with P3d v4

Postby Peter » Wed May 31, 2017 6:16 pm

Thanks Al. Well that is good news. Just one major question, was that the 64-bit version of P3D? If so, then that is indeed very good news.

Peter

canuck21a
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 9:42 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: First tests with P3d v4

Postby canuck21a » Wed May 31, 2017 9:26 pm

Hi,

Just tried P3D v4 (64 bit) with various simconnect clients. All seem to be working.

P3D v4 includes a simconnect installer (FSX-SP2-XPACK) for the same version of simconnect that was already installed.

Launched JoinFS and instant connection to the sim.

For what it is worth these other clients were; FSCopilot, Plan-G and Little Nav Map 1.4

TexxasAl
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 3:58 am

Re: First tests with P3d v4

Postby TexxasAl » Thu Jun 01, 2017 12:55 pm

Peter wrote:Thanks Al. Well that is good news. Just one major question, was that the 64-bit version of P3D? If so, then that is indeed very good news.

Peter



Peter,

Yes sir, it was verified to be running as a 64 bit application.

I would imagine your product will not be adversely affected by the "new" P3d.

Thanks

Al

CPC900
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:26 pm

Re: First tests with P3d v4

Postby CPC900 » Thu Sep 07, 2017 6:19 pm

Tested JoinFS with P3D V4 last night and seemed to work for me but the friend I was connected to, I could not see his plane; he was in FSX. We were using Version 1.2.3 of JoinFS though.

Bruce

User avatar
Dan-TXHills
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:40 pm
Location: South Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: First tests with P3d v4

Postby Dan-TXHills » Fri Sep 08, 2017 3:40 pm

This might be a model matching issue. I have seen the same thing when using P3D v4 - try substituting via the View | Aircraft list.

Dan


Return to “Discussion”