Unable to scan for aircraft

Any questions regarding JoinFS.
g7usl
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:44 pm

Re: Unable to scan for aircraft

Postby g7usl » Mon Nov 26, 2018 4:14 pm

Thanks Ron. I have always run programs like this with admin control and this is the ONLY one I have ever had an issue with mate.

g7usl
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:44 pm

Re: Unable to scan for aircraft

Postby g7usl » Mon Nov 26, 2018 8:31 pm

Friends are saying that It's because there isn't a 'program files' contained around P3Dv4.3 is the reason why the scan isn't recognizing my drive?

If this IS the case maybe the developer could be informed?

g7usl
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:44 pm

Re: Unable to scan for aircraft

Postby g7usl » Thu Nov 29, 2018 4:22 pm

If I could get this program running to recognize P3Dv4.3 I would gladly contribute?

User avatar
Peter
Site Admin
Posts: 1459
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Unable to scan for aircraft

Postby Peter » Thu Nov 29, 2018 5:13 pm

g7usl wrote:Friends are saying that It's because there isn't a 'program files' contained around P3Dv4.3 is the reason why the scan isn't recognizing my drive?

If this IS the case maybe the developer could be informed?


It's nothing to do with the 'program files' folder. I have mine installed on 'E:\Prepar3D v4' and it's fine.

Is the A321 the first aircraft in the Aircraft folder?

Peter

User avatar
Peter
Site Admin
Posts: 1459
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Unable to scan for aircraft

Postby Peter » Thu Nov 29, 2018 6:35 pm

I'm not sure what to make of this. I've created a folder path that exactly matches yours (apart from the drive letter), copied my aircraft files into it, created an 'Airbus_A321\Texture.5' folder and then scanned for models and it worked without a problem.

Could you try running the error checking tool in Windows Explorer for that drive?
Do you have any special permissions on that drive or folders?

Peter

g7usl
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:44 pm

Re: Unable to scan for aircraft

Postby g7usl » Thu Nov 29, 2018 8:33 pm

Peter wrote:
g7usl wrote:Friends are saying that It's because there isn't a 'program files' contained around P3Dv4.3 is the reason why the scan isn't recognizing my drive?

If this IS the case maybe the developer could be informed?


It's nothing to do with the 'program files' folder. I have mine installed on 'E:\Prepar3D v4' and it's fine.

Is the A321 the first aircraft in the Aircraft folder?

Peter

Yes.

g7usl
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:44 pm

Re: Unable to scan for aircraft

Postby g7usl » Thu Nov 29, 2018 8:45 pm

No errors found with the Windows checker on that drive.

ATC Roo
Posts: 483
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Unable to scan for aircraft

Postby ATC Roo » Thu Nov 29, 2018 9:29 pm

G7,

I sent you a PM a few days ago (envelope top right of this website).

My theory is...
It gets the error on the number5 texture.
So it must have read Textures 1 2 3 and 4.

If you remove the number 5 texture from the aircraft.cfg file (we'll talk you through it) does the scan succeed?

g7usl
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:44 pm

Re: Unable to scan for aircraft

Postby g7usl » Fri Nov 30, 2018 9:12 pm

ATC Roo wrote:G7,

I sent you a PM a few days ago (envelope top right of this website).

My theory is...
It gets the error on the number5 texture.
So it must have read Textures 1 2 3 and 4.

If you remove the number 5 texture from the aircraft.cfg file (we'll talk you through it) does the scan succeed?


Deleted Texture .5 and now a warning saying 'Sim Objects\Airplanes\Sim Objects\Airplanes' does not exist.

ATC Roo
Posts: 483
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Unable to scan for aircraft

Postby ATC Roo » Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:37 pm

Ill be honest my default A321 only has 4 Textures.

I am using FSX but am assuming P3D is no different (P3D USERS?).

If you deleted the Texture folder that means the aircraft.cfg will now not be able to read from that folder as it's not there.
If you can undelete it (Is it in your recycle bin?) I would.

Don't delete anything.
It usually causes more issues.

I know you PMd me saying you didn't have an aircraft.cfg file, again I use FSX(P3D USERS LET ME KNOW) but that's the file we'd need to look at for the problem if what I'm thinking is correct.


Return to “Queries”