Connection Woes

Report problems with JoinFS.
canuck21a
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 9:42 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Connection Woes

Postby canuck21a » Wed Nov 08, 2017 3:30 pm

Just as a matter of interest I connected using P3Dv4.1.
A new user joined but disappeared.
I refreshed the user window and saw that the user was shown as not connected but did continue to be seen by the web map.
I disconnected from the network and reconnected. The user 47314 showed up again but then disappeared.
Similar things happened past weekend.
Any clues why this is happening?

3395=hub LAN
25402=local user LAN
52650=local user LAN
33533=local user LAN
25406= remote user USA
47314= remote user England


The log snippet:
11/8/2017 8:50:33 AM Started
11/8/2017 8:50:34 AM Connected to simulator
11/8/2017 8:50:34 AM SimConnect 4.1.0.0
11/8/2017 8:50:34 AM Lockheed Martin® Prepar3D® v4 4.1.7.22841
............
11/8/2017 10:03:00 AM Leave network
11/8/2017 10:03:02 AM Joining network
11/8/2017 10:03:02 AM Connected to network
11/8/2017 10:03:02 AM Added user 25406
11/8/2017 10:03:02 AM Added user 52650
11/8/2017 10:03:02 AM Added user 25402
11/8/2017 10:03:02 AM Added user 47314
11/8/2017 10:03:02 AM Connection established 25402
11/8/2017 10:03:02 AM Connection established 52650
11/8/2017 10:03:02 AM Listing aircraft N52KA : User=52650, Model=Cessna Skyhawk 172SP Paint4
11/8/2017 10:03:02 AM Injecting aircraft N52KA : User=52650, Model=Cessna Skyhawk 172SP Paint4, Sub=Carenado A36 Bonanza 60th Anniversary
11/8/2017 10:03:02 AM Aircraft injected N52KA : User=52650, ID=9, Sub=Carenado A36 Bonanza 60th Anniversary
11/8/2017 10:03:02 AM Listing aircraft N716DV : User=25402, Model=CT182T Skylane 3
11/8/2017 10:03:02 AM Listing aircraft NCRJ7 : User=47314, Model=Bombardier CRJ 700 KC
11/8/2017 10:03:02 AM Listing aircraft N713W : User=25406, Model=MD_83 allen
11/8/2017 10:03:03 AM Added user 3395
11/8/2017 10:03:03 AM Connection established 3395
11/8/2017 10:03:03 AM Connection established 25406
11/8/2017 10:03:24 AM Simconnect exception: 3
11/8/2017 10:03:35 AM Delisting aircraft NCRJ7 : User=47314, Model=Bombardier CRJ 700 KC
11/8/2017 10:03:55 AM Removed user 47314

canuck21a
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 9:42 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Connection Woes

Postby canuck21a » Wed Nov 08, 2017 7:54 pm

After having read a few posts relating to connections I decided to shut down the FSX that was running and simply start JoinFS.
As this system is used solely for the hub and associated web page fed by whazzup perhaps the best solution is to leave well enough alone?

The log indicated that it was looking for a simulator. Perhaps if there is not to be one with that client the log could forget about that local sim and be happy after a few moments.

The constant simconnect errors disappeared; however, there was still this nagging entry about the user list:

11/8/2017 2:25:24 PM Added user 52527
11/8/2017 2:25:25 PM Connection established 52527
11/8/2017 2:25:25 PM Listing aircraft N716DV : User=52527, Model=CT182T Skylane 3
11/8/2017 2:25:25 PM Failed to write user list message: Value cannot be null.
Parameter name: value

Not sure if this is an issue or not. The same "Failed to write..." was repeated many times.
There were two users 52527 and the hub itself which does not have a callsign.
Could that be what it is complaining about?

I have also contacted a few members and asked them to port forward 6112 to see if this helps.

Secondary issue (info only):
While connected with P3D v4 two new users joined. They both had planes that were not in my stable.
One was a C172 and the other was a Cirrus 22 but my client did not resolve the models and as a result no model appeared.
Furthermore my connected FS Commander did not see those aircraft.
My model matching was from P3Dv3 that has a C172 set as the default single prop.
I guess joinfs does not know what to do when it is given a matching model that does not exist in the running sim.
That seems reasonable but perhaps it might pop up a msg warning of this so as to reduce mental distress?
I have since changed the model matching on my client to use the default P3D A36.


Return to “Bugs”