ATC with JOINFS

Suggestions, ideas and general discussion about JoinFS.
Knersuss
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:18 pm

Re: ATC with JOINFS

Postby Knersuss » Thu Dec 21, 2017 6:52 am

Thank you for the reply,

I have downloaded the V1.5 file and installed it, I will only get traffic online later tonight again, test and report back as soon as possible.

Thank you for your support thus far.

Regards,
Nico

Knersuss
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:18 pm

Re: ATC with JOINFS

Postby Knersuss » Fri Dec 22, 2017 5:45 am

Good morning,

I have tried the new file but is till get the traffic about 65nm north west of where they should be. My sector files are 100% fine with VATSIM

I am also able to see Euroscope change the aircraft altitudes as they fly but there is no motion. In other words the aircraft always remain in the same position.

If it works for you I must be doing something wrong. I just don't know what it could be, yet.

ATC Roo
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am

Re: ATC with JOINFS

Postby ATC Roo » Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:37 am

That does sound very strange.
If the altitude changes then that's showing that the updates are getting through.

Do you get the message from JoinFS in Euroscope when you first connect?

Is the traffic you are viewing only on the JoinFS network or are they connected to VATSIM at the same time?

Which JoinFS hub do you normally connect too?

Knersuss
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:18 pm

Re: ATC with JOINFS

Postby Knersuss » Fri Dec 22, 2017 11:48 am

Yes, I do get the JoinFS message in Euroscope when I first connect

The traffic is only on JoinFS not VATSIM

I made the hub called SA Flight Simmers

Knersuss
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:18 pm

Re: ATC with JOINFS

Postby Knersuss » Fri Dec 22, 2017 4:31 pm

I hope this will explain it a bit better...

https://prnt.sc/hqyqpt


I have tried it with port 6112 ticked and unticked, port forwarding on UPD as well as without port forwarding
https://prnt.sc/hqyqy7
https://prnt.sc/hqyr67

I will gladly try help where I am able to.
let me know if you see an obvious mistake or would like to suggest another test or two

ATC Roo
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am

Re: ATC with JOINFS

Postby ATC Roo » Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:44 pm

Ok the program I wrote seems to be doing what I've told it too, so that's ok.

I would UNTICK Euroscope as that is not needed with this version.

And try with Xplane UNTICKED with only Euroscope open.

ATC mode also doesn't need to be ticked, but I do tick it to show I am an active ATC.

Knersuss
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:18 pm

Re: ATC with JOINFS

Postby Knersuss » Sat Dec 23, 2017 4:15 pm

Thank you for the reply,

I changed to the recommended settings and it still does almost the same thing.
Altitude and speed changes but not location (This time the aircraft is SE of the airfield and while there were 2 I only saw 1).
The aircraft still remains in the same place the whole time.

The only other thing that changes is that the moment the aircraft takes off, the leader line appears but only point in one direction and never any other
https://prnt.sc/hrbhyw

Now to eliminate issues with my PC and the current VATSIM configuration I am going to set-up a test VM on my PC. This should give me a clean test environment so i will report back after testing this again.

Is it possible to share your sector file that I may test with it?

ATC Roo
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am

Re: ATC with JOINFS

Postby ATC Roo » Fri Dec 29, 2017 11:17 pm

Knersuss wrote:Thank you for the reply,

I changed to the recommended settings and it still does almost the same thing.
Altitude and speed changes but not location (This time the aircraft is SE of the airfield and while there were 2 I only saw 1).
The aircraft still remains in the same place the whole time.

The only other thing that changes is that the moment the aircraft takes off, the leader line appears but only point in one direction and never any other
https://prnt.sc/hrbhyw

Now to eliminate issues with my PC and the current VATSIM configuration I am going to set-up a test VM on my PC. This should give me a clean test environment so i will report back after testing this again.

Is it possible to share your sector file that I may test with it?


I'm using the UK sector file available from VATSIM UK.

If you give me your hub address I'll connect and see if I can get the same issues.

Knersuss
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 7:18 pm

Re: ATC with JOINFS

Postby Knersuss » Sat Dec 30, 2017 10:26 pm

Knersuss wrote:Yes, I do get the JoinFS message in Euroscope when I first connect

The traffic is only on JoinFS not VATSIM

I made the hub called SA Flight Simmers


This is the HUB as mentioned above.
Best time to get traffic is after 1700z or we can arrange a test together and i will help where I am able to.
I will go look for the sector file you mentioned

Thanks in advance

Horenh
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 11:39 am

Re: ATC with JOINFS

Postby Horenh » Sat Mar 03, 2018 3:19 pm

We want to use euroscope wiht ioinFS. Euroscope gives a connection with joinFS but we do not see any aircraft. We are following the instruction in the JFSD program.
Is it necessary that euroscope in installed op the same PC as the flightsim ???
Whe are now running Euroscope om a separate PC.


Return to “Discussion”