Hub not showing up

Any questions regarding JoinFS.
blue_ice
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 11:31 am

Hub not showing up

Postby blue_ice » Sat Sep 23, 2017 7:10 am

Hi,

I've been using JoinFs for some time using direct connection with no issue but i've never used the hub option before. I seem to be having problems getting my hub to show in the hub list, I've setup port forwarding for the pc running Joinfs and even tried turning off windows firewall incase that was blocking it. Does anyone some idea's what maybe stopping it from showing up?
regards

Darren

User avatar
Peter
Site Admin
Posts: 1284
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Hub not showing up

Postby Peter » Sat Sep 23, 2017 7:52 am

Hi Darren,

is it showing up in the hub list of the hub client itself? And are you checking the hub list on a PC on a different network? It will take several minutes for a hub to show up in everyone's list.

Peter

blue_ice
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 11:31 am

Re: Hub not showing up

Postby blue_ice » Sat Sep 23, 2017 7:59 am

Hi Peter,

Yes its showing up in the client on the host pc, I've had a couple of people say they've tried to finding it last night but couldn't see it on the list. I have tried to find it with another pc on the same network but having read other posts i understand it may not show up if on the same network.

User avatar
Peter
Site Admin
Posts: 1284
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Hub not showing up

Postby Peter » Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:04 am

Could you send me a PM with the IP address and I'll check it out?

Peter

blue_ice
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 11:31 am

Re: Hub not showing up

Postby blue_ice » Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:13 am

PM sent thanks

BearAir
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 1:04 am

Re: Hub not showing up

Postby BearAir » Tue Oct 17, 2017 1:23 am

As an off chance this might help the OP or someone else I have found a work around for when this happens to me.

My IP is dynamic. Which means if the electricity goes out, or the cat unplugs the router, when it reconnects my IP has changed.
Since I have "Enable Hub Mode" checked it does not automatically update to my new IP external address. Manually changing it to the new address doesn't seem to let it show in the hub list.
To fix this you need for JoinFS to auto fill the address bar.
1. Uncheck "Enable Hub Mode"
2. Delete the contents of the address field.
3. On the main form of JoinFS disconnect from the network. (Network button status red)
4. Restart JoinFS and check the "Enable Hub Mode"

This should populate the address field with the proper IP address and make you visible to the network.

FireRx
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2016 11:57 am

Re: Hub not showing up

Postby FireRx » Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:47 pm

Peter,
I don't see anything in the hubs on !.2.8 at all. I can connect to my network. but cannot see anyone elses., :cry:

User avatar
Peter
Site Admin
Posts: 1284
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Hub not showing up

Postby Peter » Tue Oct 24, 2017 9:40 pm

1.2.8 is completely incompatible with previous versions so you won't see any hubs still on 1.2.7.

As well as that, I've just discovered two separate problems with the hub propagation, which I'm just fixing. I expect there will be a new test version tomorrow with those issues fixed.

Peter

vbegin7
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 9:01 am

Re: Hub not showing up

Postby vbegin7 » Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:01 pm

I have enabled hub mode under name weflyfsx-va.com but it's not showing in the list of hubs for members but yet they can connect to it by bookmark what am I doing wrong we are using latest test version

User avatar
Peter
Site Admin
Posts: 1284
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Hub not showing up

Postby Peter » Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:39 pm

vbegin7 wrote:I have enabled hub mode under name weflyfsx-va.com but it's not showing in the list of hubs for members but yet they can connect to it by bookmark what am I doing wrong we are using latest test version


You may need to wait several minutes for it to fully propagate.

You'll definitely need to enable port forwarding correctly on your router for it to work. Have you done that already? Has to be UDP-only to the machine that your hub is running on.

Peter


Return to “Queries”