Send Flightplan

Any questions regarding JoinFS.
mattia1513
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:26 pm

Send Flightplan

Postby mattia1513 » Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:27 pm

Hi,

How to send flightplan from join fs? is possibile to send a flight plan from a webpage?

Thanks
Mattia

User avatar
Peter
Site Admin
Posts: 1285
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Send Flightplan

Postby Peter » Sun Feb 18, 2018 5:33 pm

Hi Mattia,

So you would like to use a web page to create a flight plan and use that somehow in JoinFS? I'm not quite sure what it is that you are trying to do.

Peter

mattia1513
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: Send Flightplan

Postby mattia1513 » Mon Mar 05, 2018 9:24 pm

Hi Peter,

Yes something similar...otherwise how can I send the flight plan?

User avatar
Peter
Site Admin
Posts: 1285
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Send Flightplan

Postby Peter » Mon Mar 05, 2018 9:53 pm

You can see the flight plan for each aircraft in the aircraft list window. I could add a new function to copy the flight plan from another aircraft and set that in your simulator, is that similar to what you are asking for?

Peter

User avatar
Dan-TXHills
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:40 pm
Location: South Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Send Flightplan

Postby Dan-TXHills » Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:51 pm

Peter wrote:You can see the flight plan for each aircraft in the aircraft list window. I could add a new function to copy the flight plan from another aircraft and set that in your simulator, is that similar to what you are asking for?

Peter


Peter -

That would be a great feature. One pilot has a flight plan - everyone else that joins just copies it into their sim, 'untouched by human hands'. Sweet.

Dan

mattia1513
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: Send Flightplan

Postby mattia1513 » Tue Mar 13, 2018 6:37 pm

Peter wrote:You can see the flight plan for each aircraft in the aircraft list window. I could add a new function to copy the flight plan from another aircraft and set that in your simulator, is that similar to what you are asking for?

Peter



ok but how to send FPL?

ATC Roo
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Send Flightplan

Postby ATC Roo » Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:30 pm

Who are you trying to send a flight plan to Mattia?
ATC?

mattia1513
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: Send Flightplan

Postby mattia1513 » Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:07 pm

ATC Roo wrote:Who are you trying to send a flight plan to Mattia?
ATC?


yes for example to see it on euroscope, like ivao system

ATC Roo
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Send Flightplan

Postby ATC Roo » Wed Mar 21, 2018 11:30 am

Set the plan using the flight planner feature in FSX/P3D and Euroscope will see it.

I don't have Xplane so unable to help there.

If your departure and destination shows on the maps, you have correctly sent a FP.

Dan23452767645
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 7:04 pm

Re: Send Flightplan

Postby Dan23452767645 » Tue Apr 17, 2018 9:08 pm

Good Evening,

I am liking the integration with Euroscope, now that I have it working. However, I too have queries and issues with the flight plan connectivity with Euroscope. I was connected to Euroscope and my friend on P3D. He set up the flight plan on his end through the flight planner feature on P3D, and it came through into Euroscope, however, with some issues.

Firstly, there was no data in the altitude or route boxes in Euroscope, and the aircraft type box had a "/" at the beginning causing some issues. I thought never-mind, and I changed the slash and added in the route and altitude which I asked him for in the route box on Euroscope. However, shortly after, the JFSD program fetched the flight plan again from my friend's sim and it reset.

I am considering making a simple web program where FPs can be entered and managed, but I thought that I'd contact you first to see if anything could be done on that end, making it easier to use for the controller and pilot.

Thanks in advance,

Dan

PS: Sorry if this is in the wrong place.


Return to “Queries”