P3D version 4

Any questions regarding JoinFS.
IZ0JUB
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 3:50 pm

P3D version 4

Postby IZ0JUB » Sun Oct 08, 2017 6:12 pm

Will Join FS work with P3D v 4 as in our initial tests the simulator and network are green for go but unable to see each others aircraft?

Thanks in advance for any help.

Cheers Michael.

User avatar
Peter
Site Admin
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:51 am

Re: P3D version 4

Postby Peter » Sun Oct 08, 2017 9:02 pm

Hi Michael,

yes, there are many people using P3D v4 with JoinFS without any problems. It may be related to something else. Is it any aircraft in particular? Make sure you all avoid using the "Minimize to Task Bar" option in the JoinFS settings as it is currently broken.

Have you tried doing another model scan from File|Scan For Models ? Try getting airborne as well, sometimes it's difficult to see aircraft on the ground - in FSX the labels don't show until you start moving.

Do the aircraft appear correctly in the Aircraft list, and does the model column show the expected model or substituted model?

Peter

IZ0JUB
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 3:50 pm

Re: P3D version 4

Postby IZ0JUB » Mon Oct 09, 2017 8:06 am

Thank you Peter for your prompt attention as always. I will carry out more tests and keep you posted but good to know that it works OK in P3D v 4 anyway.

Cheers Michael.

Deano1973
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 1:36 pm

Re: P3D version 4

Postby Deano1973 » Thu Oct 12, 2017 5:17 pm

IZ0JUB wrote:Thank you Peter for your prompt attention as always. I will carry out more tests and keep you posted but good to know that it works OK in P3D v 4 anyway.

Cheers Michael.


Model visibility in P3D v4 can sometimes be lost due to the models having been built for FS2004. Although I don't know why it occurs I also have noticed the discrepancy. It isn't caused by JoinFS though and may be down to the MDL file coding, as when converted to P3D v4 format the models then display correctly.

IZ0JUB
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 3:50 pm

Re: P3D version 4

Postby IZ0JUB » Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:32 pm

I had several "Sim Connects" left on my "C" drive so I uninstalled them all, re booted the computer and installed the new "Sim Connect" hidden within P3D v 4 and its working perfectly fine. Cheers Mike.

User avatar
Peter
Site Admin
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:51 am

Re: P3D version 4

Postby Peter » Tue Oct 17, 2017 7:06 pm

Great. Thanks for the update.

Peter

edakridge
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:30 am

Re: P3D version 4

Postby edakridge » Tue Oct 17, 2017 8:46 pm

I have noticed the "Model Issue" with P3Dv4 myself. It seems that for a model to be visible in v4, it must be FSX native or newer. FS2004 coded models do not show up at all. I first noticed this issue when trying to incorporate some AI traffic into P3Dv4. I ASSUME that the issue is in the model's hexadecimal coding.


Return to “Queries”