Xplane bad position on the map

Report problems with JoinFS.
FCY-ISA
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:37 pm

Xplane bad position on the map

Postby FCY-ISA » Sat Dec 02, 2017 5:34 pm

Hello, I am under P3DV4 and my friend under Xplane. We have installed all 2 joinfs version 1.3.6. Joinfs configured with the plugin for xplane, concentrators ok. We are positioning ourselves on LFBZ on Cyberavia. All 2 we have "network" in green and "simulator" in green, join indicates "cyberavia". The machine under P3DV4 is at LFBZ but the one turning under Xplane the position on the map .... in the ocean in the Gulf of Guinea. We change in our respective simulators the airport by putting LFBD. The P3DV4 is at LFBD but the xplane is still on the map in the Gulf of New Guinea. It is in the list of drivers / ATC, it appears on the map but it does not move ... in the Gulf of Guinea. An omission of installation?
Thank you for your help.
And thanks again for this software.
FCY-ISA

FCY-ISA
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:37 pm

Re: Xplane bad position on the map

Postby FCY-ISA » Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:36 am

Hello. Nobody has a clue to help us?
FCY-ISA

User avatar
Peter
Site Admin
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Xplane bad position on the map

Postby Peter » Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:51 am

Hi,

The Gulf of Guinea is at longitude/latitude (0, 0). So it's either getting some default values from somewhere or it's not being converted to degrees correctly. I'm not sure why this is only happening on your setup.

Which version of JoinFS are you using? Are you seeing anything unusual in the View|Monitor window?

Peter

User avatar
Peter
Site Admin
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Xplane bad position on the map

Postby Peter » Wed Dec 06, 2017 10:25 am

Do you have the same problem if you are both in the air?

Peter

picnic
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:19 am

Re: Xplane bad position on the map

Postby picnic » Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:41 pm

I'm sure I've seen other aircraft at 0,0 when they've got the game paused. This was with FSD based servers, wouldn't be surprised in joinFS displays the same way as that's what the sim is telling it.

picnic
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 8:19 am

Re: Xplane bad position on the map

Postby picnic » Wed Dec 06, 2017 10:36 pm

Having said what I just did I was playing P3Dv4 and XPlane11 tonight and got the thing confused. All aircraft where at Bristol EGGD but at some stage XPlane seemed to move ~3000 miles away. I disconnected the Network and Simulator, I restarted joinFS without any joy. I had to quit XPlane and resume the last flight and there I was next to all the other aircraft.

Should add this was on 2 different servers and servers and clients were all on 1.4.2. I installed the XPlane plugin from this version prior to starting the tests. I changed servers before I quit XPlane so it appears that XPlane may have been giving funny data to joinFS.

Hazza
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:51 pm

Re: Xplane bad position on the map

Postby Hazza » Sat Dec 09, 2017 2:58 am

Hi, just thought I would jump in on this and report I had the same problem. Was testing with a friend who has X-Plane 11 and whilst we were both at NZCH in our Simulators (P3DV4 for me) we each reported the other as being 8000+nm away. Forgot to use Map :oops:

Cheers

Harry

FCY-ISA
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:37 pm

Re: Xplane bad position on the map

Postby FCY-ISA » Sat Dec 09, 2017 9:03 am

Hello. My friend has xplan 11 and I fly under P3DV4. We will test a flight in the week to see if it is moving on the map or if it remains motionless (joinFs will not receive Xplan's positioning data). I'll let you know when the tests are done. Thank you.
FCY-ISA
Christian

User avatar
Peter
Site Admin
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Xplane bad position on the map

Postby Peter » Sat Dec 09, 2017 9:33 am

Hazza wrote:Hi, just thought I would jump in on this and report I had the same problem. Was testing with a friend who has X-Plane 11 and whilst we were both at NZCH in our Simulators (P3DV4 for me) we each reported the other as being 8000+nm away. Forgot to use Map :oops:

Cheers

Harry


I may have seen this myself yesterday. As a temporary fix, for me, I clicked on the JoinFS simulator button twice and that seemed to cure it. This may be unrelated though.

Peter

Hazza
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:51 pm

Re: Xplane bad position on the map

Postby Hazza » Sat Dec 09, 2017 9:52 am

Just did a little more testing after a couple of hours away. When we reconnected the problem had disappeared. Unfortunately my mate has to work tomorrow so probably won't be able to test again until next week.

Will keep you informed

Cheers

Harry


Return to “Bugs”